Privacy Policy

Introduction

This is the Privacy Policy for Brennans Pharmacy and applies to our website www.brennanspharmacy.com

We want to provide the best possible experience while using our website and at the same time respect your privacy and the information you share with us. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to give you information and understanding of the information we collect, how we use that information and your rights in this regard.

In addition to this Privacy Policy, you may also be interested in reading our website Terms & Conditions.

You must be over 18 years of age to register for an account on our site, place orders or subscribe to our email newsletters. We do not collect information on persons under the age of 18.

  1. Types of information collected

Personal Data
Personal Data is information that can be used to identify you. This includes your name, email address, billing address, postal address(es) and telephone numbers.

Non-Personal Data
Non-Personal Data is information that cannot be used to identify or contact you. This is statistical and analytical data about our users browsing actions and patterns.

  1. Why we may collect the Information

Why we collect Personal Data

  • To provide you with the goods and services you have ordered. This will involve sharing your personal data with our logistics and shipping partners.
  • To contact you regarding your order.
  • To respond to communications.
  • To offer competitions.
  • To inform you of promotions/events etc.

Why we collect Non-Personal Data

  • To gain a better understanding of our website users site usage, so that we can use this information to improve the website and provide our users with an enhanced customer experience.
  • To estimate audience size and usage patterns.
  • To store user preferences so you can customise the site.
  • To track return visitors.
  1. How we collect the information

Personal Data
Register for our Site Functionality

When you register with our website, we create an account for you and record your details in our database. Any time you make an order, we record your billing and shipping address(es) details in our database so that you can select them quickly the next time you create an order.

We collect the following:

  • Email
  • First Name/Last Name
  • Address Details
  • Phone number
  • Password details. (These are encrypted and not accessible to us).
  • Order History Details
  • Product Wish List details
  • Complete an Order

During the order process we collect the following information:

  • Email
  • First Name/Last Name
  • Address Details
  • Mobile Phone Number
  • Order Details

Making a Payment

THE METHODS OF PAYMENT WE ARE USING!? TBC

Global Payments
Our website uses Global Payments (formerly Realex) for securely accepting credit card payments. We never record your credit card details in our database, but pass these details on to Realex Payments. More information about Global Payments can be found here: https://www.realexpayments.com

PayPal
Our website accepts payment via PayPal. We never record your credit card details in our database but we do pass these details on to PayPal. More information can be found here: https://www.paypal.com/ie/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

Contact Forms

Data supplied via contact forms are recorded in our database. We reply to all contacts made directly through email. Examples of forms included in our website include:

  • Contact Us
  • Newsletter Signup Form

Data collected via these forms include:

  • Name
  • Email Address
  • Message Information
  • Contact Number

Email Marketing

A customer may subscribe to our email via:

  • the checkout process;
  • contact us forms;
  • sign up to newsletter; or
  • create an account/register.

The data collected includes:

  • Name;
  • Email Address;
  • Order History;
  • Wish Lists; and/or
  • Abandoned Baskets

We put an UNSUBSCRIBE link at the bottom of all our emails so that you can unsubscribe from our email database at any time.

Review Platform

Trust Pilot
We use Trustpilot to display our service ratings and reviews and product ratings and reviews. To facilitate you giving a Review we do pass some personally identifiable data including personal details and order details to Trustpilot. These include your email address and name.

Non-Personal Data

Google Analytics
We record all activity on our website with Google Analytics. This helps us to analyse the performance of the website and is essential to understand our business.

Third-Party Tracking Tools

  • Facebook Pixel Code
  • Google Tag
  • Google Ad Services
  • Doubleclick.net
  • Adroll.com
  1. Customer Rights

Under the Data Protection Acts 1988 & 2002 the customer has a number of rights including:

  • Right of Access;
  • Right to Rectification;
  • Right of Erasure; and/or
  • Right of Data Portability.
  1. Changes to Privacy Statement

Any changes to the Privacy Statement will be posted on this website.

  1. Contact Us

Any questions, comments or queries regarding this Privacy Statement should be addressed to [email protected]

Our Cookie Policy

What Are Cookies?
Cookies are small data files placed on your computer, mobile or other device when you browse online. They are standard across almost all websites and they do not affect your device. They are used to remember when your computer or device accesses this website. We use them to collect information that is used to enhance your experience in our online store. Some of the cookies are essential to the effective operation of our website and to enable to you shop with us online. Cookies are also used to tailor the products and services offered and advertised to our customers, both on this website and elsewhere.

We do not, however, use cookies to collect or record information on users’ name, address or other contact details.

What Do Cookies Do?
Cookies store information that help you shop online. For example, cookies remember items you placed in your shopping basket – without them, you wouldn’t be able to place your order with us. Some cookies collect information about browsing and purchasing behaviour when you access this website via the same computer or device. This includes information about pages viewed, products purchased and the customer journey around a website. In addition, cookies let us improve and personalise content displayed to you.

Some cookies (known as session cookies) are removed when you close your browser. Other cookies remain on your computer longer. These cookies (known as persistent cookies) allow us to remember you when you return to shop with us again. Persistent cookies store information in between visits, such as your preferred settings. They help us display relevant information to you based on previous visits.

We are able to use cookies to monitor individual customer browsing and purchasing behaviour, but third parties are not able to identify customers using cookies. You can choose not to allow cookies by changing your browser settings.

However, by doing so you will stop the online store checkout from working. We will never use cookies to store sensitive personal details.

The Cookies We Use
In order to comply with EU legislation, we have listed each of the main categories of cookies below. The cookies in use are:

Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are necessary to enable the site’s basic operation. No prior consent is required for these. These cookies are essential to the operation of our online store. If you disable these cookies, you will not be able to buy items online.

Performance Cookies
These cookies collect visitor information such as browser usage, pages visited, and error messages received. The data collected by these cookies is anonymous and aggregated. This information is used to help us to diagnose problems and to fix any issues we find. It helps us improve our website for you.

Functionality Cookies
Functionality cookies remember choices that you make. These choices could include changing the text size or the language in use on the website. Collecting this data means you will not need to select this information again. We will remember your preferences.

Targeting or Advertising Cookies
Online advertising may appear on websites that we are affiliated with. We will use cookies to collect information on the effectiveness of this advertising and to understand browsing behaviour based on this advertising. The data contained by these cookies will not contain any personal information. Targeting or advertising cookies will allow us to understand the shopping habits of our customers and to understand how advertising campaigns work for us so that we can make our advertising campaigns more relevant to you.

Third-Party Cookies
Some of our business partners may set cookies on our website, these include Google, Facebook, etc.

Managing Cookies
If you want to disable cookies you need to change your website browser settings to reject cookies. How to do this will depend on the browser you use and we provide further detail below on how to disable cookies for the most popular browsers:

Scroll to Top
{"cart_token":"","hash":"","cart_data":""}